Print

Data Privacy Notice

 

Name of data controller

Westquarter & Redding Cricket Club C.I.C.

Contact: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Categories of personal data we collect

Name

Date of Birth

Contact Details (address, email & phone)

Emergency Contact

Car Registration

Gender

School

GP Information

Special requirements such as allergy or medical needs

Personal data is obtained from the registering parent/guardian

Purpose of the processing

Supporting the delivery of cricket coaching and matches

Promotional offers (Car Registration)

Club Newsletter (where you have consented to receive this)

Legal Basis

To ensure safety and age and stage appropriate coaching and to communicate about changes and organisation of coaching and matches. This is required to fulfil our role as a cricket club.

Medical needs in case of emergency (where you have given consent)

Distribution of newsletter (where you have given consent)

Who will we disclose your personal data to

We will only release personal data to Cricket Forth Valley and Cricket Scotland to allow contact for representative coaching and matches.

We will not share personal data with any other parties without seeking consent.

Location of your personal data

The electronic copy of your personal data is held on the servers of Siteground.com with the servers being located in the UK. Only a limited set of club officials with have access to the personal data as it is required to fulfill the club’s duty.

Retention Period

We will keep your personal data as long as you or your child has an active membership with the club. The data, with exception of name and email address will be removed from the club’s records 1 year after the last membership lapses.

If you have consented to receiving the club’s newsletter we will continue to hold your name and email address only until such time that you unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Your rights in respect to your personal data

You have the right to access your personal data and, in some cases, to require us to restrict, erase or rectify it or object to our processing it, and have the right to data portability.

To maintain accuracy of the data annual membership forms will be completed to ensure the data is up to date.

Your right to withdraw consent

Where you have given your consent to any processing of personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you do, it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing for which we had consent prior to the withdrawal.

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we are handling your personal data please do not hesitate to get in touch with Stephen Sutton.

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.